Rheem World Cup Dressage 2013 – Final Results – Gothenburg

Here are the final results for the World Cup Dressage Grand Prix in Gothenburg.  Many Congratulations to Helen Langehanenberg and Damon Hill on your win with 79.863%.

Results2.1 Results2.2 Results2.3

Ride Well!

Rachael

Adelinde and Parzival win the Grand Prix Freestyle at Lyons with huge personal best score

Congratulations to Adelinde Cornelissen and Parzival on a double win at Lyons.  Last night they added the Grand Prix Freestyle with an amazing personal best score of 89.375%. 🙂

Isabelle Judet of France, president of the five-member ground jury, described the ride for Adelinde as containing “no weak points.” Her freestyle, she said, “is a perfect piece of work.”

Click here for the report from Kennith J. Braddick of dressage-news.com

Here are the full results:

Judge E: Wojtek Markowski (POL Judge H: Leif Törnblad (DEN) Judge C: Isabelle Judet (FRA)

Judge M: Katrina Wüst (GER) Judge B: Ghislain Fouarge (NED)

Rank HORSE – Breeding
sex\colour\born\sire x sire dam\
Judge E Judge H Judge C Judge M Judge B %
RIDER
owner
technical
artistic
technical
artistic
technical
artistic
technical
artistic
technical
artistic
1 Jerich Parzival – KWPN
G \ Chestnut \ 1997 \ Jazz x Ulft
NED
11000.00 86.75 85.50 86.75 86.75 85.00 89.375
Adelinde  Cornelissen
W.P.J. Cornelissen, M.A. Cornelissen
88.00 92.00 93.00 95.00 95.00
2 Eremo del Castegno – SI
G \ Bay \ 2001 \ Rohdiamant x Weltmeyer
ITA
8000.00 80.50 77.25 79.25 82.25 81.25 83.350
Valentina  Truppa
Centro Equestre Monferrato
88.00 85.00 85.00 87.00 88.00
3 Desperados FRH – HANN
S \ Black \ 2001 \ De Niro x Wolkenstein II
GER
6500.00 80.50 78.25 80.50 80.25 80.00 82.250
Kristina  Sprehe
Gestüt Sprehe GmbH, Paul & Albert Sprehe
87.00 82.00 83.00 86.00 85.00
4 Watermill Scandic H.B.C – KWPN
S \ Chestnut \ 1999 \ Solos Carex x Amiral
SWE
4000.00 81.75 77.25 78.25 76.50 75.50 81.025
Patrik  Kittel
Patrik Kittel & Fam. Greve & Fam. Sjep
88.00 81.00 82.00 86.00 84.00
5 Glock´s Undercover – KWPN
G \ Black \ 2001 \ Ferro x Donnerhall
NED
2500.00 77.50 75.75 77.25 77.25 76.50 79.125
Edward  Gal
GHPC Holding BV
83.00 81.00 81.00 82.00 80.00
6 Santana – HANN
S \ Black \ 2001 \ Sandro Hit x Rubinstein I
SWE
2000.00 71.75 69.25 73.75 75.25 73.50 76.350
Minna  Telde
Minna Telde AB, Berit Telde
80.00 76.00 81.00 83.00 80.00
7 Dablino FRH – HANN
G \ DarkChestnut \ 2000 \ De Niro x Wanderbursch II
GER
1500.00 78.75 73.75 69.25 71.75 69.00 74.850
Anabel  Balkenhol
Klaus & Judith Balkenhol
86.00 76.00 76.00 78.00 70.00
8 Smeyers Molberg – DWB
G \ Bay \ 2001 \ Michellino x Rambo
SUI
1000.00 70.75 70.00 72.25 73.25 71.50 74.775
Marcela  Krinke Susmelj
Irene Meyer, Marcela Krinke Susmelj
77.00 76.00 79.00 79.00 79.00
9 Riwera de Hus – OLDBG
M \ Bay \ 2001 \ Welt Hit II
FRA
500.00 70.00 71.00 71.50 71.50 71.50 73.350
Jessica  Michel
Haras de Hus
75.00 73.00 73.00 78.00 79.00
10 Glock´s Tango – KWPN
S \ Chestnut \ 2000 \ Jazz x Contango
NED
500.00 67.00 68.75 69.25 71.25 71.50 72.075
Hans Peter  Minderhoud
GHPC Holding BV
71.00 76.00 72.00 75.00 79.00
11 World Performance Washington – HANN
S \ Bay \ 1999 \ Wolkenstein II x Windhuk
POR
500.00 68.25 67.75 69.00 70.50 70.00 71.150
Luis  Principe
Luis Principe
73.00 72.00 71.00 74.00 76.00
12 Fideramber – WESTF
S \ DarkChestnut \ 2000 \ Fidermark
GBR
500.00 67.00 60.50 67.00 70.50 67.00 67.600
Daniel  Watson
S.A. Farnon
72.00 59.00 69.00 72.00 72.00
13 Rokoko N – BRAND
S \ DarkBay \ 2000 \ Rubinstern Noir x Montano
SUI
500.00 65.00 64.75 68.25 66.00 62.75 67.575
Elisabeth  Eversfield-Koch
Philipp & Marc & Elisabeth Eversfield-Koch
67.00 70.00 71.00 72.00 69.00
14 Donnerbube 2 – OLDBG
S \ Bay \ 1994 \ Donnerhall
ITA
500.00 63.00 63.25 67.00 63.50 64.50 66.125
Silvia  Rizzo
Michele Betti
66.00 63.00 69.00 69.00 73.00
15 Karamel de Lauture – SF
S \ Chestnut \ 1998 \ Gribaldi x Donbito van de Helle
FRA
500.00 64.50 65.75 65.25 65.75 66.25 66.050
Claire  Gosselin
Marie-Hélène Yvelines
65.00 67.00 63.00 69.00 69.00
Thanks to dressage-news.com for an excellent report.
Ride Well!
Rachael
———————————————————————————————-
Related Links
Enhanced by Zemanta

Adelinde Cornelissen and Parzival are out of Dutch Olympic Qualifier

After her fabulous performance and winning ride at the World Cup Dressage it is so sad to see Adelinde and Parzival withdrawing from the Dutch Olympic qualifier.  I know how she will be feeling at the moment.  Let’s hope Parzival has time to recover for the second trial in Rotterdam.

Here is how it was reported by Equestrian Life Magazine:

“Olympic hopeful Adelinde Cornelissen and Parzival OUT of Dutch Dressage  Championships.

Holland’s Adelinde Cornelissen and Parzival will miss the first mandatory Olympic Dressage observation trials at the Dutch Championships and are not yet confirmed as definite starters for the second trial in Rotterdam.

The combination must now be in serious doubt for Olympic selection as Dutch Technical Director Maarten Van der Heijdn advised “Our starting point is that both observation trials are ridden by Team candidates, by riding only one of the two, chances for Team selection will reduce”.
Rachael

My World Cup Dressage Diary – Friday 20th and Saturday 21st April – The Finals

Here are some pics from s’Hertogenbosch to round off My World Cup Dressage Diary.  Will be starting a new diary shortly as we move on to the next challenge!

Thanks for being part of this adventure so far.  Great to have you along for the ride.

Rachael

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Some thoughts on the World Cup Dressage at s’Hertogenbosch

Been a little tricky over the the last couple of days as you may have seen if you caught up with the live FEI TV! However we recovered well in the Grand Prix Freestyle today and I was delighted how Bastie went.

In the Grand Prix, Jaybee Alabaster just kind of froze in the arena as he was scared and a bit overwhelmed by the whole atmosphere.  Alabaster couldnt understand what the TV screens were and that put him off.  Above, there was a score board that kept changing as the scores were put up for each movement and during the one time changes, Bastie caught the light changing above him and freaked. However, there were too many  errors in the Grand Prix test.  Not a great test and we were all disappointed. As Richard Davidson, from Great Britain kindly said in his commentary, “…the horse is a much better horse than he is showing in the Grand Prix today.  He is really under performing.”

However this morning, before the freestyle, we had a bit of a tune up at 7.00am in the main arena again.  Alabaster allowed me to help him heaps more and didn’t get so cranky with me when I helped him. Our test was soooooo….. much better. I could keep his concentration easier and he really tried to do the right thing. We did come ahead of the USA and Polish riders which was nice. So maybe I had better luck. One judge was a little harsh I thought, but from being first out today we did recover a lot of ground over yesterdays performance and did a much better job for Australia and ourselves.

Congratulations to Adelinde and Parzival!  They were brilliant and very inspiring.

The organising committee were very very helpful and wonderfully kind to all of us from “Down Under”, as they say.  Even with our silly questions they were super generous and made us feel very welcome.  A very big thankyou to the organisers of the World Cup Dressage  Final in s’Hertogenbosch for their wonderful support during our time at the show.

Many thanks to all my supporters in Australia. It does mean soooo…. much to have the support from back home. Sorry I let everyone down in the Grand Prix, but I feel we did redeem ourselves and Australia in the Grand Prix Freestyle today.

Alabaster having a quiet couple of days. Next weekend is Hagen and then Mannheim, which is the first Aussie Olympic qualifier for the London Olympics.  At Hagen there is expected to be quite a few Aussie competitors and supporters.  See you there.

Thankyou all again 🙂

Rachael

World Cup Dressage Results – Grand Prix Freestyle – Saturday 21st April

 

     Grand Prix Freestyle starts at 10.00pm Sydney time and is live on FEI TV from 9.55pm.  Here is the link to FEI TV:

http://www.feitv.org/page/Home

Here are the final results:

1.   Jaybee Alabaster (Downs/Sanna) – Aus – 🙂  71.339 (14th)

2.   Skovlunds Más Guapo (Lindh) – Fin – 71.696 (13th)

3.   Ekwador (Milczarek) – Pol – Eliminated

4.   Rafalca (Ebeling) – USA – 69.875 (15th)

5.   Come on lll (Harding) – USA – 68.821 (16th)

6.   Randon (Rapcewicz) – Pol – 65.804 (17th)

7.   El Santo NRW (Werth) – Ger – 79.964 (4th)

8.   FBW De Vito (Joergensen) – Denmark – 73.589 (10th)

9.   Girasol (Capellmann) – Ger – 75.696 (7th)

__________________________BREAK________________________________________

10.  Krawall (Schreven) – Ned – 73.464 (11th)

11.  Dorina (Helljesen) – Nor – 73.250 (12th)

12.  Don Auriello (Vilhelmson-Silfven) – Swe – 74.393 (9th)

13.  Damon Hill NRW (Langehanenberg) – Ger – 85.143 (2nd)

14.  Toy Story (Kittel) – Swe – 75.411 (8th)

15.  Jerich Parzival (Cornelissen) – Ned – 86.214 (1st)

16.  Hiscox Artemis (Davison) – GBR – 78.536 (5th)

17.  Glock’s Tango (Minderhoud) – Ned – 76.143 (6th)

18.  Eremo del Castegno (Truppa) – Ita – 81.232 (3rd)

If you want too see the scores from the individual judges follow this link:

http://results.scgvisual.com/2012/denbosch/s34.html

World Cup Dressage Results – Grand Prix – Friday 20th April

Here are the final results:

1.   FBW De Vito (Joergensen) – Denmark – 71.337 (7th)

2.   Jerich Parzival (Cornelissen) – Ned – 78.024 (1st)

3.   El Santo NRW (Werth) – Ger – 69.833 (10th)

4.   Krawall (Schreven) – Ned – 69.179 (11th)

5.   Hiscox Artemis (Davison) – GBR – 73.374 (4th)

6.   Damon Hill NRW (Langehanenberg) – Ger – 76.368 (2nd)

7.   Eremo del Castegno (Truppa) – Ita – 75.122 (3rd)

8.   Glock’s Tango (Minderhoud) – Ned – 73.343 (5th)

9.   Randon (Rapcewicz) – Pol – 62.295 (18th)

___________________________ BREAK __________________________________

10. Toy Story (Kittel) – Swe – 72.751 (6th)

11. Skovlunds Más Guapo (Lindh) – Fin – 67.872 (14th)

12. Dorina (Helljesen) – Nor – 68.693 (12th)

13. Ekwador (Milczarek) – Pol – 66.140 (16th)

14. Don Auriello (Vilhelmson-Silfven) – Swe – 71.003 (8th)

15. Girasol (Capellmann) – Ger – 70.623 (9th)

16. Come on lll (Harding) – USA – 68.480 (13th)

17. Jaybee Alabaster (Downs/Sanna) – Aus – 🙂 66.915 (15th)

18. Rafalca (Ebeling) – USA – 65.319 (17th)

Top 15 Qualify for the Freestyle 

If you would like to see the complete set of results, with individual judges scores, then go to this link:  The Result of Reem Acra FEI World Cup Dressage Final at Indoor Brabant.

Draw and Results Reem Acra FEI World Cup Dressage Final at Indoor Brabant

If you want to see the full Draw for the Dressage World Cup Final and keep a tab on the results check out this link:

 

 

 

The Result of Reem Acra FEI World Cup Dressage Final at Indoor Brabant.

Competition starts at 12.00 midday (8.00pm) in Sydney.

Rachael

World Cup Dressage Draw

Draw is out.  I am on at 2.55pm (10.55pm in Sydney if you want to watch). Second last to go and in between the 2 USA riders. Maybe my luck is changing. It is a great draw and I am very pleased with it.

I am riding again in the main arena between 7.00 – 9.00am in the morning. The earlier the better as there is the sound check for the CDI4* horses from about 8.00 – 8.45am. Would prefer to miss that one!  Bastie was very settled and happy all afternoon. There will a heap of Aussie’s floating around over the weekend and be really nice to see some friendly faces from home. This is also the 1st time I have ridden with judges and the supervising panel. Should be interesting. I can’t pick a winner of the World Cup yet. Sooo many nice horses and good riders here. 

It’s a such a privilege to be here for Australia.

Rachael